Einride
Einride

PRIVACY NOTICE ON PROCESSING OF JOB APPLICANTS’ PERSONAL DATA

This Privacy Notice describes how and why the Einride Group (“Einride” or “We” or “Our”) collect and process your personal data and what rights you have when you apply for a job at Einride.

The Privacy Notice has been adopted at group level and provides general information about personal data processing to you as an employee or a consultant. For some specific processing you may be provided with further, complementary or divergent, information about the specified processing of your personal data.

Einride is the Data Controller 

The company responsible for the recruitment of the position that you apply for (“Recruiting Einride Company”) is, as data controller, responsible for the processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Notice, unless you have been informed otherwise. This means that the Recruiting Einride Company decides the purposes and the means for processing your personal data. 

Please feel free to contact the HR Director if you are unsure about which Einride company is responsible for your recruitment process, or if you have any questions about Our processing, see Our contact details below.

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

There are three different sources of personal data about you which is processed by the Einride Group: 

1) Personal data that you provide to Us:

  • Name and contact details. First name, last name, phone number, email address, address.

  • Personal information. Such as social security number, nationality, gender, geographic location, age, salary, termination periods. 

  • Educational and competence information. For example education, name of school or university, grades and details on profession and professional history, references and recommendations.

  • The processing may potentially cover additional categories of personal data than described above, depending on what personal data you choose to submit as part of the application process. 

2) Personal data deriving from your recruitment process:

  • Performance and personality test. Your results from performance and personality tests, if applicable.

  • Potential claims/preferences. For example salary claims or other benefits. 

  • Notes from interviews. Such as your answers to questions asked.

  • Recruiter’s evaluation. Information necessary for the assessment of whether you are qualified and appropriate for the position you apply for.  

3) Personal data collected from a third party: 

  • Recruitment history. Information from reference persons whose contact details you have provided to Us.

  • Information from social medias relevant for the context of the employment, such as LinkedIn.

In order to be able to process your application and recruit you Einride needs your personal data. If you do not provide the personal data that we request and such personal data is necessary for the recruitment process or the employment, We cannot offer you the employment/assignment or fulfill Our contract with you.

PURPOSES, LAWFUL BASIS AND RETENTION PERIODS

The purpose, lawful basis and retention period for Our processing of your personal data follows from the summary set out below. Please note that this summary may be updated from time to time. However, We will notify you in the event of any significant changes.

  1. Purpose: To organize and effectively manage the recruitment of employees/consultants to Our business. Lawful Basis for Processing: Our legitimate interest to recruit employees/ consultants and to ensure that the business is operated in an appropriate manner. Retention Periods: Personal data will be stored for this purpose until the end of the recruitment process, unless they must be retained for a longer period due to legal requirements as set out below.

  2. Purpose: To assess and evaluate whether you are qualified and appropriate for the position you apply for. Lawful Basis for Processing: Our legitimate interest to recruit employees and to ensure that the business is operated in an appropriate manner or, at the end of the recruitment process, that the processing is necessary for the performance of an employment contract or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into such a contract. Retention Periods: Personal data will be stored for this purpose until the end of the recruitment process, unless they must be retained for a longer period due to legal requirements as set out below.

  3. Purpose: To be able to contact you in case of future recruitment processes relevant for you (if you consent to such processing) Lawful Basis for Processing: Your explicit consent. Retention Periods: Personal data will be stored for this purpose for two years.

  4. Purpose: To defend Einride from potential legal claims. Lawful Basis for Processing: Einride’s legitimate interest in defending Einride from legal claims. Retention Periods: As job applicants have the right to present legal claims during a period of two years after the end of the recruitment process, such personal data must be stored for up to two years as well in order to defend Einride from such claims.

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA AND CROSS-BORDER TRANSFERS

For the purposes listed above, Einride uses a talent recruiting platform provided by the third party supplier Lever, Inc. (“Lever”), located outside the EU/EES (including United States, see full list of Lever’s subprocessors here), as well as a candidate assessment tool provided by Alva Labs AB (having data processors outside EU/EES, see full list here). Also, as Einride has a global company structure, some personal data may be shared within Our HR team partly located outside the EU/EES. This may entail that your personal data is processed outside the EU/EEA, i.e. to a country that does not offer the same level of protection for personal data as within the EU/EES. Your personal data will also be disclosed to authorities, if We are obliged to do so by law. 

If and when We share your personal data with such recipients, We always make sure to protect your personal data for example by entering into necessary agreements. In case of cross-border processing We always use appropriate transfer mechanisms with appropriate safeguards in place, such as conclusion of European Commission’s standard contract clauses (Article 46.2 (c) GDPR) (a copy to be found here) or your explicit consent (the first subparagraph of Article 49(1) GDPR). 

If you would like to obtain a copy of your personal data or information on where your personal data have been made available, please contact the HR Director (see Our contact details below).

SECURITY

We are committed to protect your personal data. We take all appropriate and reasonable legal, technical and organizational security measures to adequately protect the personal data about you that We process. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with the development of available security products and services.

YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW TO EXERCISE THEM 

You have the following rights: 

  • You have the right to request and obtain information about how the personal data about you are processed and receive access to the personal data (right of access). 

  • If you consider personal data about you to be inaccurate and/or incomplete, you have the right to request rectification and/or completion of your personal data (right to rectification).

  • Under some circumstances, you have the right to request erasure of personal data concerning you or request restriction of Our processing of personal data. Restriction means that personal data will only be processed for certain limited purposes.

  • In case the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent to such the processing at any time.

  • In case the lawful basis for the processing is the legitimate interest of Us or the Company (as further specified in the tables above), you have the right to object to such processing.

  • Under certain conditions, request that the personal data provided by you shall be transferred to another party in a structured, generally used and machine-readable format, so-called data portability

If you wish to make any request in accordance with above related to Einride’s processing of your personal data, or if you have any question about Our processing of personal data, the first point of contact is the HR Director. 

If you consider Our processing to be wrongful or in breach of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint or report an infringement of the GDPR to the supervisory authority in the EU member state of your habitual residence, place of work or place of an alleged infringement of the GDPR. In Sweden this is the Swedish Authority for Data Protection (Sw:Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten (https://www.imy.se/).

CONTACT DETAILS TO EINRIDE

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or wish to exercise any of your rights under applicable data protection regulation, the first point of contact is the HR Director.

Email address: mattias.nager@einride.tech Postal Address: Einride AB, Regeringsgatan 65, 111 56 Stockholm. Other data protection inquiries: dataprotection@einride.tech 

© 2022 Einride. All rights reserved.

© 2022 Einride. All rights reserved.

© 2022 Einride. All rights reserved.