Einride
Einride

Privacy and Cookie Policy

GENERAL

This Privacy and Cookie Policy describes how and why Einride AB (“Einride” or “We” or “Our”) collect and process your personal data when you use Einride’s services or participates in events and what rights you have.

Einride AB, reg. no 559074-8926, (hereinafter ”Einride”, “we”, “ourorus”) is the data controller for the processing of your Personal Data in connection with using https://www.einride.tech (the “Website”), when placing orders or making purchases on the Website and when contacting us.

As We use third party services as Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel for the purposes specified below, Personal Data collected through such third party services, are processed also for the third party providers’ own purposes. Einride is only the data controller of the processing carried out by Einride and the third party service providers are the data controllers for their respective processing activities. If you want more information about how our third party service providers processes Personal Data, please read their respective privacy policy:

  • Google: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en

  • Meta (Facebook): https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy

This privacy and cookie policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”) describes Einride’s processing of your Personal Data as stated above. This general privacy policy may be supplemented by specific information about certain collection or processing of personal data. We may also ask for your consent for certain processing activities. If specific information is provided or if consent is requested, this applies in addition to, and with precedence over, this general privacy policy.

Personal Data” means all types of information that may, directly or indirectly, be attributed to a living natural person, such as name, identification numbers, location data, IP address, behavior patterns, preferences etc.

Processing (of personal data)” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data, whether or not it is carried out automatically. For example, collection, recording, organization, storage, alteration, retrieval, erasure or destruction, disclosure by transmission or otherwise making data available, compilation or combination.

If you cannot find answers to a question related to our processing of Personal Data in this Privacy Policy, please contact us on the contact details provided below.

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

We collect the following personal data about you:

  • Name and contact details. First name, last name, job title, employer, phone number, email address.

  • Login details. User-ID or email address and password.

  • Order details. Delivery address and other information we need in order to process your order.

  • Device information. IP address, technical data about devices used and the settings of such devices.

  • Information on how you interact with Us. For example, traffic data and how you use the website (e.g. clicks and user behavior).

  • Footage. Photographs and/or audiovisual content picturing you captured in connection with events.

  • Individual preferences. For example, access needs or food preferences when attending an event, to offer you a pleasant experience.

SOURCES OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data is collected from different sources:

  • From you, We collect your name and contact details, login details provided during account creation, order information etc.

  • When you use Einride’s services, We collect device information and information on how you interact with Us, by using cookies (see more about Our use of cookies below).

  • From third parties, such asFacebook Pixel to market our products and services as well as to learn about the performance of our marketing activities, which processes your name and contact details, IP address and browsing history (see more about Our use of cookies below)

WHY AND HOW WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  1. Purpose: To administrate user accounts and provide the Website and Einride’s services to our users.

    Lawful Basis for Processing: To perform our contractual obligations towards our registered users, or our legitimate interest in administrating and providing the Website and Einride’s services to other users of our Website.

    Retention Periods: Processed for as long as you have a user account registered with us and a short time thereafter in order to allow for reactivation, or for as long as necessary for us to provide the Website and Einride's services to you.

  2. Purpose: To process orders and purchases made on the Website, e.g. to administrate payment and delivery.

    Lawful Basis for Processing: To perform our contractual obligations towards our customers and to fulfill legal requirements, e.g. to comply with bookkeeping legislation.

    Retention Periods: Stored for 36 months from placing the order or making the purchase. Thereafter, some data is stored for bookkeeping purposes, for seven (7) years, counting from the end of the calendar year during which the financial year, to which the information pertained, was terminated.

  3. Purpose: To be able to provide support to our customers and others when using the Services and when using or placing orders on the Website.

    Lawful Basis for Processing: Our legitimate interest in providing customer support and helping our users and customers.

    Retention Periods: Stored until the relevant errand has been finalized and thereafter for a limited period necessary in order to be able to defend ourselves against potential claims that may arise in relation to or as a consequence of such errand.

  4. Purpose: To send out newsletters you subscribed for

    Lawful Basis for Processing: Your consent. Please contact us if you would like to withdraw such consent.

    Retention Periods: Stored until you unsubscribe for receiving our newsletters.

  5. Purpose: To develop and improve the Website and our services and events and run statistics. E.g. by using Hotjar and Google Analytics.

    Lawful Basis for Processing: Our legitimate interest of developing and improving the Website and our services and events and run statistics. 

    Retention Periods: Stored for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose of developing and improving the Website and our services or events. For further details, about Hotjar or Google Analytics, please read their respective privacy policy above.

  6. Purpose: To market our products and services and provide communication about Einride’s business activities. E.g. by using Facebook Pixel, LinkedIn Lead Gen Forms and Albacross Lead Generation.

    Lawful Basis for Processing: Your consent. Please contact us if you would like to withdraw such consent.

    Retention Periods: Stored for as long as necessary to fulfil the marketing purpose described, e.g. to provide personalized ads on Facebook or to find leads via LinkedIn Lead Gen Forms or Albacross Lead Generation, or until you withdraw your consent. If you want more information about how Facebook, LinkedIn and Albacross processes Personal Data, please read their respective privacy policy.

  7. Purpose: To prevent and investigate misuse of the Website and our other services.

    Lawful Basis for Processing: The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest of preventing and investigating misuse of the Website and our Services.

    Retention Periods: Stored for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose and to protect ourselves against any misuse or threats against our Website or other services.

  8. Purpose: To communicate with you and identify you as an attendee if you participate in an event.  Lawful Basis for Processing: Our legitimate interest of administering your attendance, i.e. reserve a spot, provide you with information regarding the event and to observe legal requirements (such as safety regulations).  Retention Periods: Stored before and during the event for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose, but will be kept no longer than three (3) months after the event has occurred.

  9. Purpose: To facilitate your attendance with accessibility adaptions and to provide you food/snacks in accordance with your preferences.  Lawful Basis for Processing: Your consent. We will not process this data unless you have provided it to us as part of registering to the event. Please contact us if you would like to withdraw such consent.  Retention Periods: Stored before and during the event.

  10. Purpose: To send out invitations to future events.  Lawful Basis for Processing: Your consent. Please contact us if you would like to withdraw such consent.  Retention Periods: Stored until you unsubscribe for receiving our event invitations.

  11. Purpose: To publish footage captured at events where you are visible, for internal and commercial purposes.  Lawful Basis for Processing: Our legitimate interest of informing about our business activities, market event success, our services and promoting future events. We will notify you about the photographing/filming activity in the invitation or with a sign on site. Please contact us or an Einride staff member on site if you do not wish to be recorded.  Retention Periods: Stored for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose. Footage can be published on Einride’s websites, in social media, in newsletters, in marketing materials or used for PR purposes (such as in press). Given the nature of the internet, published footage shall not be seen as continued processing.

In addition, We may also store your personal data for a longer period in order to establish, assert or defend Einride against legal claims, or if we have a legal obligation to do so.

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA AND TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EU/EEA

For the purposes listed above, your personal data may be shared with trusted business partners or service providers of Einride, such as Forefront Consulting Group AB and Shopify, as necessary in order for Us to provide the website and Our other services. We may also share your personal data with other trusted business partners of Einride, such as companies that help Us with marketing services, such as Hotjar, Google (for Google Analytics) and The Rocket Science Group, LLC (Mailchimp). Where relevant we will share your personal data with external service providers to organize an event, e.g. invitation lists, dietary preferences to catering service or certain access needs to organizers (such personal data will not be kept by such third parties after the event has ended) and with external photographers or editors. Your personal data will also be disclosed to authorities, if We are obliged to do so by law. If and when we share your personal data with other actors, we always make sure to protect your personal data, for example by enter into necessary agreements, such as data processing agreements with the relevant parties.

Some personal data about you may be processed by trusted business partners of Einride as well as by other entities within the Einride Group, located outside of the EU/EEA. However, such processing is done using appropriate transfer mechanisms with appropriate safeguards in place, such as conclusion of European Commission’s standard contract clauses.

COOKIES

In this policy, the term "cookies" is used as a collective name for web beacons, pixel tags and other identifiers and tracking techniques. A cookie is a small piece of data that is stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. A cookie is a text file and incapable of causing any damage. The cookies used are either session cookies, that are temporary cookies that remain in your device only during a session and are deleted when you close your browser, or persistent cookies, that remain in your device for a limited period of time as set out below or earlier if you choose to delete them in advance.

We use the following type of cookies on Our website:

Necessary and functionality cookies

Some cookies are necessary in order to enable you to use Our website and all its functions. Therefore you must accept such cookies in your web browser if you wish to use Our website. Functionality cookies contain a unique ID which enables the website to save your use settings, such as language, region and other preferences chosen by you. The purpose is to ensure that you don’t have to choose user settings each time you log into Our website.

Performance cookies

These cookies are used to analyze and improve the performance of the website, in other words to detect and remedy any possible problems.

Advertising cookies

Cookies that are used to collect information about the visitor's activity on our website, including which webpages that was visited, which links has been used and how the user navigates between different websites. Einride uses this information to be able to offer targeted and customized marketing that we believe is relevant and of interest to you. It also enables Us to display ads when the user visits other websites. Finally, these cookies are used so that the same ads are not displayed to you too many times and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

Third party cookies

We also use cookies from third parties on Our website, which may collect information about visitors of the website. Einride is only the controller for personal data that Einride receives from the relevant third party. If and to the extent that third-party cookies collect information used for other purposes, the relevant third party is the controller of such processing (see the respective third-party privacy policy linked to above for further information).

We use Google Analytics to e.g. get an idea of how our visitors navigate the website, which parts of the website are most visited, how long our users spend on different pages, how long a visit lasts, etc. Thereby, we can get statistics and an overview of what the use of our website looks like. Such information makes it easier for us to develop and improve our website, increase the functionality of the website and offer a better user experience for our visitors. In addition, we use the information for web analytics surveys and marketing surveys.

Thereto, We have installed Facebook Pixel on our website that helps us measure, optimize and build an audience for our marketing campaigns. Facebook pixels enables us to offer customized and targeted marketing to different target groups.

Summary of the cookies We use and retention periods

Necessary

Necessary cookies are crucial for the basic functions of the website and the website will not work in its intended way without them.

These cookies do not store any personally identifiable data.

Cookie

Type

Duration

Description

cookieyesID

https

1 year

Unique identifier for visitors used by CookieYes with respect to the consent

cky-consent

https

1 year

The cookie is set by CookieYes to remember the user's consent to the use of cookies on the website.

cookieyes-necessary

https

1 year

This cookie is set by CookieYes and is used to remember the consent of the users for the use of cookies in the 'Necessary' category.

cookieyes-functional

https

1 year

This cookie is set by CookieYes and is used to remember the consent of the users for the use of cookies in the 'Functional' category.

cookieyes-analytics

https

1 year

This cookie is set by CookieYes and is used to remember the consent of the users for the use of cookies in the 'Analytics' category.

cookieyes-advertisement

https

1 year

This cookie is set by CookieYes and is used to remember the consent of the users for the use of cookies in the 'Advertisement' category.

cookieyes-other

https

1 year

This cookie is set by CookieYes and is used to remember the consent of the users for the use of cookies categorized as 'Other'.

secure_customer_sig

https

1 year

Shopify sets this cookie to be used in connection with customer login.

cart_currency

https

14 days

Shopify sets this cookie to remember the user’s country of origin and populate the correct transaction currency.

_orig_referrer

https

14 days

Shopify sets this cookie to be used in connection with shopping cart.

shopify_pay_redirect

https

1 hour

Shopify sets this cookie to enable secure online payment and checkout.

_pay_session

https

session

Shopify sets this cookie to enable secure checkout and payment function on the website.

cky-action

https

1 year

This cookie is set by CookieYes and is used to remember the action taken by the user.

Functional

Functional cookies help to perform certain functionalities like sharing the content of the website on social media platforms, collect feedbacks, and other third-party features.

Cookie

Type

Duration

Description

localization

https

1 year

Flickr sets this cookie to to track usage of photo galleries embedded from Flickr.

_mcid

https

1 year

This is a Mailchimp functionality cookie used to evaluate the UI/UX interaction with its platform

Analytics

Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information on metrics the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.

Cookie

Type

Duration

Description

_ga

https

2 years

The _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.

_ga_51RGQDW797

https

2 years

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics.

_landing_page

https

14 days

Shopify installs this cookie to track landing pages.

_y

https

1 year

This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.

_s

https

30 minutes

This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.

_shopify_y

https

1 year

This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.

_shopify_s

https

30 minutes

This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.

_shopify_sa_t

https

30 minutes

This is a Shopify analytics cookie relating to marketing and referrals.

_shopify_sa_p

https

30 minutes

This is a Shopify analytics cookie relating to marketing and referrals.

CONSENT

https

2 years

YouTube sets this cookie via embedded youtube-videos and registers anonymous statistical data.

Advertisement

Advertisement cookies are used to deliver visitors with customized advertisements based on the pages they visited before and analyze the effectiveness of the ad campaign.

Cookie

Type

Duration

Description

_fbp

https

3 months

This cookie is set by Facebook to display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising, after visiting the website.

fr

https

3 months

Facebook sets this cookie to show relevant advertisements to users by tracking user behaviour across the web, on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

https

5 months 27 days

A cookie set by YouTube to measure bandwidth that determines whether the user gets the new or old player interface.

yt-remote-device-id

https

never

YouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.

yt-remote-connected-devices

https

never

YouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.

yt.innertube::requests

https

never

This cookie, set by YouTube, registers a unique ID to store data on what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

yt.innertube::nextId

https

never

This cookie, set by YouTube, registers a unique ID to store data on what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

YSC

https

session

YSC cookie is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos on Youtube pages.

NID

https

6 months

NID cookie, set by Google, is used for advertising purposes; to limit the number of times the user sees an ad, to mute unwanted ads, and to measure the effectiveness of ads.

Others

Other uncategorized cookies are those that are being analyzed and have not been classified into a category as yet.

Cookie

Type

Duration

Description

browserupdateorg

https

7 days

No description available.

keep_alive

https

14 days

No description

_g1585573804

http

session

No description

_secure_session_id

https

1 day

No description available.

_mc_anon_id

http

past

No description

_shop_pay_experiment

http

1 hour

No description

dynamic_checkout_shown_on_cart

http

30 minutes

No description

cookietest

http

session

No description

How to limit or delete cookies?

In order to have full access to Our website, you have to accept some cookies. You can always delete and disable cookies from your device in your web browser’s security settings. However, if you choose to disable cookies some functionality of our website will be limited and you will not be able to take part of the entire website experience.

SECURITY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to protect your Personal Data. We take all appropriate and reasonable legal, technical and organizational security measures to adequately protect the personal data about you that We process, including against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to Personal Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with the development of available security products and services.

YOUR RIGHTS

According to data protection law, you have the following rights:

  • You have the right to request and obtain information about how the personal data about you are processed and receive access to the personal data (right of access).

  • If you consider personal data about you to be inaccurate and/or incomplete, you have the right to request rectification and/or completion of your personal data (right to rectification).

  • Under some circumstances, you have the right to request erasure of personal data concerning you or request restriction of Our processing of personal data. Restriction means that personal data will only be processed for certain limited purposes.

  • Upon request, you also have the right, under some circumstances, to request that the data concerning you that you have provided to us shall be transferred to another data controller (right to data portability).

  • In case the lawful basis for the processing is the legitimate interest of Us or the Company (as further specified in the tables above), you have the right to object to such processing.

  • You also have rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

You are welcome to contact us if you wish to make any request in accordance with above related to Einride’s processing of your personal data, or if you have any question about Our processing of personal data. If you consider Our processing to be wrongful or in breach of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint or report an infringement of the GDPR to the supervisory authority in the EU member state of your habitual residence, place of work or place of an alleged infringement of the GDPR. In Sweden this is the Swedish Authority for Data Protection (Sw:Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten (https://www.imy.se/).

AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may make amendments to this Privacy Policy from time to time. The latest version of the Privacy Policy is always published here on the website and the date of the latest update to this Privacy Policy is published below. If we amend the Privacy Policy in a way that substantially differs from the previous version of the Privacy Policy, we will inform you about such amendments well in advance of the updates taking effect.

The most recent update of this Privacy Policy was made on 8 August 2022.

CONTACT DETAILS

For questions related to the Privacy Policy or about our processing of Personal Data, please contact:

Email address: dataprotection@einride.tech Postal address: Einride AB, Regeringsgatan 65, 111 56 Stockholm, Sweden

© 2022 Einride. All rights reserved.

© 2022 Einride. All rights reserved.

© 2022 Einride. All rights reserved.