Einride
Einride

Privacy Notice

GENERAL

This Privacy Notice describes how and why Einride AB (“Einride” or “We” or “Our”) collect and process your personal data when you use Einride’s services and what rights you have. Einride AB, reg. no 559074-8926, (hereinafter ”Einride”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is the data controller for the processing of your Personal Data in connection with using https://www.einride.tech (the “Website”), when placing orders or making purchases on the Website and when contacting us.

This privacy notice (hereinafter the “Privacy Notice”) describes Einride’s processing of your Personal Data as stated above. This general privacy notice may be supplemented by specific information about certain collection or processing of personal data. We may also ask for your consent for certain processing activities. If specific information is provided or if consent is requested, this applies in addition to, and with precedence over, this general privacy notice.

Personal Data” means all types of information that may, directly or indirectly, be attributed to a living natural person, such as name, identification numbers, location data, IP address, behavior patterns, preferences etc.

Processing (of personal data)” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data, whether or not it is carried out automatically. For example, collection, recording, organization, storage, alteration, retrieval, erasure or destruction, disclosure by transmission or otherwise making data available, compilation or combination.

If you cannot find answers to a question related to our processing of Personal Data in this Privacy Notice, please contact us on the contact details provided below.

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

We collect the following personal data about you:

  • Name and contact details. First name, last name, phone number, email address.

  • Login details. User-ID or email address and password.

  • Order details. Delivery address and other information we need in order to process your order.

  • Device information. IP address, technical data about devices used and the settings of such devices.

  • Information on how you interact with Us. For example, traffic data and how you use the website (e.g. clicks and user behavior).

SOURCES OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data is collected from different sources:

  • From you, We collect your name and contact details, login details provided during account creation, order information etc.

  • When you use Einride’s services, We collect device information and information on how you interact with Us.

  • From third parties, such as Facebook Pixel, LinkedIn Lead Gen Forms and Albacross Lead Generation to market our products and services as well as to learn about the performance of our marketing activities, which processes your name and contact details, IP address and browsing history.

WHY AND HOW WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  1. Purpose: To administrate user accounts and provide the Website and the Services to our users.

    Lawful Basis for Processing: To perform our contractual obligations towards our registered users, or our legitimate interest in administrating and providing the Website and the Services to other users of our Website.

    Retention Periods: Processed for as long as you have a user account registered with us and a short time thereafter in order to allow for reactivation, or for as long as necessary for us to provide the Website and the Services to you.

  2. Purpose: To process orders and purchases made on the Website, e.g. to administrate payment and delivery.

    Lawful Basis for Processing: To perform our contractual obligations towards our customers and to fulfil legal requirements, e.g. to comply with book keeping legislation.

    Retention Periods: Stored for 36 months from placing the order or making the purchase. Thereafter, some data is stored for bookkeeping purposes, for seven (7) years, counting from the end of the calendar year during which the financial year, to which the information pertained, was terminated.

  3. Purpose: To be able to provide support to our customers and others when using the Services and when using or placing orders on the Website.

    Lawful Basis for Processing: Our legitimate interest in providing customer support and helping our users and customers.

    Retention Periods: Stored until the relevant errand has been finalized and thereafter for a limited period necessary in order to be able to defend ourselves against potential claims that may arise in relation to or as a consequence of such errand.

  4. Purpose: To send out newsletters you subscribed for

    Lawful Basis for Processing: Your consent. Please contact us if you would like to withdraw such consent.

    Retention Periods: Stored until you unsubscribe for receiving our newsletters.

  5. Purpose: To develop and improve the Website and our Services. E.g. by using Hotjar and Google Analytics.

    Lawful Basis for Processing: Our legitimate interest of developing and improving the Website and our Services.

    Retention Periods: Stored for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose of developing and improving the Website and our Services. For further details, about Hotjar or Google Analytics, please read their respective privacy policy.

  6. Purpose: To market our products and services and provide communication about Einride’s business activities. E.g. by using Facebook Pixel, LinkedIn Lead Gen Forms and Albacross Lead Generation.

    Lawful Basis for Processing: Your consent. Please contact us if you would like to withdraw such consent.

    Retention Periods: Stored for as long as necessary to fulfil the marketing purpose described, e.g. to provide personalized ads on Facebook or to find leads via LinkedIn Lead Gen Forms or Albacross Lead Generation, or until you withdraw your consent. If you want more information about how Facebook, LinkedIn and Albacross processes Personal Data, please read their respective privacy policy.

  7. Purpose: To prevent and investigate misuse of the Website and our other services.

    Lawful Basis for Processing: The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest of preventing and investigating misuse of the Website and our Services.

    Retention Periods: Stored for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose and to protect ourselves against any misuse or threats against our Website or other services.

In addition, We may also store your personal data for a longer period in order to establish, assert or defend Einride against legal claims, or if we have a legal obligation to do so.

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA AND TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EU/EEA

For the purposes listed above, your personal data may be shared with trusted business partners or service providers of Einride, such as Forefront Consulting Group AB and Shopify, as necessary in order for Us to provide the website and Our other services. We may also share your personal data with other trusted business partners of Einride, such as companies that help Us with marketing services, such as Hotjar, Google (for Google Analytics) and The Rocket Science Group, LLC (Mailchimp). Your personal data will also be disclosed to authorities, if We are obliged to do so by law. If and when we share your personal data with other actors, we always make sure to protect your personal data, for example by enter into necessary agreements, such as data processing agreements with the relevant parties.

Some personal data about you may be processed by trusted business partners of Einride as well as by other entities within the Einride Group, located outside of the EU/EEA. However, such processing is done using appropriate transfer mechanisms with appropriate safeguards in place, such as conclusion of European Commission’s standard contract clauses.

SECURITY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to protect your Personal Data. We take all appropriate and reasonable legal, technical and organizational security measures to adequately protect the personal data about you that We process, including against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to Personal Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with the development of available security products and services.

YOUR RIGHTS

According to data protection law, you have the following rights:

  • You have the right to request and obtain information about how the personal data about you are processed and receive access to the personal data (right of access).

  • If you consider personal data about you to be inaccurate and/or incomplete, you have the right to request rectification and/or completion of your personal data (right to rectification).

  • Under some circumstances, you have the right to request erasure of personal data concerning you or request restriction of Our processing of personal data. Restriction means that personal data will only be processed for certain limited purposes. Upon request, you also have the right, under some circumstances, to request that the data concerning you that you have provided to us shall be transferred to another data controller (right to data portability).

  • In case the lawful basis for the processing is the legitimate interest of Us or the Company (as further specified in the tables above), you have the right to object to such processing.

  • You also have rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

You are welcome to contact us if you wish to make any request in accordance with above related to Einride’s processing of your personal data, or if you have any question about Our processing of personal data.

If you consider Our processing to be wrongful or in breach of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint or report an infringement of the GDPR to the supervisory authority in the EU member state of your habitual residence, place of work or place of an alleged infringement of the GDPR. In Sweden this is the Swedish Authority for Data Protection (Sw: Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten (https://www.imy.se/).

AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may make amendments to this Privacy Notice from time to time. The latest version of the Privacy Notice is always published here on the website and the date of the latest update to this Privacy Notice is published below. If we amend the Privacy Notice in a way that substantially differs from the previous version of the Privacy Notice, we will inform you about such amendments well in advance of the updates taking effect.

The most recent update of this Privacy Notice was made on 2 March 2022.

CONTACT DETAILS

For questions related to the Privacy Notice or about our processing of Personal Data, please contact:

Email address: dataprotection@einride.tech Postal address: Einride AB, Regeringsgatan 65, 111 56 Stockholm, Sweden