Privacy Policy

1.General

1.1. Einride AB, reg. no 559074-8926, (hereinafter ” Einride”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is the data controller for the processing of your Personal Data in connection with using thehttps://www.einride.tech/ (the “ Website”) and when placing orders or making purchases on the Website. We are also the data controller for the processing of Personal Data in connection with using and interacting with any of our services available from time to time (the “Services”), unless otherwise stated.

1.2. This privacy policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”) describes Einride’s processing of your Personal Data as stated above.

1.3. “Personal Data” means all types of information that may, directly or indirectly, be attributed to a living natural person. Within the scope of Einride’s business activities, there may occur Personal Data such as names and surnames, phone numbers, address, postal codes, email addresses etc.

1.4. If you cannot find answers to a question related to our processing of Personal Data in this Privacy Policy, please contact us on the contact details provided below.


2.Why and how we process your Personal Data

2.1. To administrate and provide the Website and the Services

2.1.1. We process Personal Data when you create a user account and when you use the Website and the Services. The Personal Data processed is User-ID, email address, address, phone number and password. We collect this Personal Data directly from you.

2.1.2. The purpose of this processing is to administer user accounts and to provide the Website and the Services to our users. The legal basis for this processing is to perform our contractual obligations towards our registered users, or our legitimate interest in administrating and providing the Website and the Services our users.

2.1.3. We will store your Personal Data for as long as you have a user account registered with us, or for as long as is necessary for us to provide the Website and the Services to you. Your Personal Data may be stored longer if it is necessary in order for us to fulfil a legal obligation.

2.2. To process orders and purchases made on the Website

2.2.1. We process Personal Data about you when you place orders and make purchases on the Website. The Personal Data processed is your name, email address, phone number, delivery address or other information we need in order to process your order and give you what you have purchased. We collect this Personal Data directly from you.

2.2.2. The purpose of this processing is to perform our obligations towards you as a customer in relation to orders and purchases made on the Website, e.g. handling payment and making delivery. The legal basis for this processing is to perform our contractual obligations towards our customers. The legal basis may also be to fulfil legal requirements, e.g. to comply with book keeping law.

2.2.3. We will store your Personal Data for 36 months from placing the order or making the purchase, or for as long as it is necessary for us to handle and defend ourselves against claims from customers and others. For book keeping purposes, Personal Data is stored for seven (7) years, counting from the end of the calendar year during which the financial year, to which the information pertained, was terminated.

2.3. To be able to provide customer support

2.3.1. We process Personal Data when you contact our customer support. When you contact our customer support, your Personal Data will be collected so that we may assist you with whatever question you may have. The Personal Data processed could be any information that you choose to share with us, e.g. your name, email address, home address and order information. We collect this Personal Data directly from you.

2.3.2. The purpose of this processing is to provide support to our customers and others when using the Services and when using or placing orders on the Website. The legal basis for the processing of Personal Data is our legitimate interest in providing customer support and helping our users and customers.

2.3.3. We will store your Personal Data until the relevant errand has been finalized and thereafter for a period that is necessary to defend ourselves against any claims that may arise in relation to or as a consequence of such errand.

2.4. To develop and improve the Website and our Services

2.4.1. We process Personal Data when you use and interact with our Website or our Services. The Personal Data processed is IP addresses, traffic data (e.g. clicks and user behavior) and technical data about devices used and the settings of such devices. We collect this Personal Data directly from you.

2.4.2. We use Hotjar and Google Analytics for this purpose. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience. For further details, please read Hotjar’s privacy policy. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool helping us to better understand our the traffic and interaction on our Website. For further details, please read Google Analytics’ privacy policy.

2.4.3. The purpose of this processing of Personal Data is to develop and improve the Website and the Services. The legal basis for this processing of Personal Data is our legitimate interest of developing and improving the Website and our Services.

2.4.4. The Personal Data will be processed for as long as we need the Personal Data for web statistics.

2.5.To prevent and investigate misuse of the Website and our other services

2.5.1. We process Personal Data when you use and interact with the Website and our Services. The Personal Data processed is IP addresses, traffic data (e.g. clicks and user behavior) and technical data about devices used and the settings of such devices. We collect the Personal Data directly from you.

2.5.2. The purpose of this processing of Personal Data is to prevent misuse of the Website and the Services as well as to investigate such misuse. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest of preventing and investigating misuse of the Website and our Services.

2.5.3. We will store your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to protect ourselves against any misuse or threats against our Website or other services.

2.6. To send out newsletters

2.6.1. We process Personal Data when you subscribe for our newsletters or when you interact with us in a way allowing us to send out newsletters to you, e.g. when making purchases or placing orders on the Website. The Personal Data processed is your name, email address and your phone number. We collect the Personal Data directly from you.

2.6.2. The purpose for this processing of Personal Data is to provide newsletters about Einride’s business activities and products to those who have subscribed for our newsletters or to those who may be interested in receiving our newsletters.

2.6.3. We will store your Personal Data until you unsubscribe for receiving our newsletters or for as long as you are an investor of Einride.

2.7. To market our products and services

2.7.1. When you make purchases or place orders on the Website, or when you use our Services, we may collect your Personal Data and use it for marketing purposes.

2.7.2. The purpose of the processing of Personal Data is to market our products and services as well as to provide communication about Einride’s business activities. The legal basis for the processing of Personal Data is consent. Please contact us if you would like to withdraw your consent. We collect the Personal Data directly from you and from third parties.

2.7.3.We use the following tools to market our products and services:

Facebook Pixel

We use Facebook Pixel to collect Personal Data in order to market our products and services as well as to learn about the performance of our marketing activities on Facebook. The Personal Data processed by using this tool is your IP address and browsing history.

LinkedIn Lead Gen Forms

We use LinkedIn Lead Gen Forms to collect leads on LinkedIn in order to market our products and services. The Personal Data processed by using this tool is your name, email address, phone number and browsing history.

Albacross Lead Generation

We have installed Albacross’ script on our Website, which allows Albacross to place cookies on our Website visitors’ devices. By using such cookies, Albacross may collect and process Personal Data about our Website visitors. The Personal Data processed by Albacross is your IP-address and technical information about your device which enables Albacross to separate visitors with the same IP address. The purpose of the processing of Personal Data is to generate business leads for Einride and to target advertising towards businesses. The use of this tool also enables Albacross to improve their services by adding data to their database.

2.7.4 We will store your Personal Data for as long as necessary to perform the activities described in this section, e.g. to provide personalized ads on Facebook or to find leads via LinkedIn Lead Gen Forms or Albacross Lead Generation, or until you withdraw your consent. If you want to learn more about how Facebook, LinkedIn and Albacross processes Personal Data, please read their respective privacy policy.


3.Recipients of Personal Data and transfers of Personal Data outside the EU/EEA

3.1. In our capacity as data controller, we may assign the processing described in this Privacy Policy to a partner or service provider, e.g. Forefront AB, Shopify, Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC) and Hotjar. The processing of Personal Data such partners may only be carried out in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or in accordance with the privacy policy of each partner or service provider.

3.2. Some of our partners may be established or have its business in countries outside the EU/EEA. Transfers of Personal Data to such countries will only be done (i) if the EU Commission has determined that such country has an adequate level of data protection, or (ii) if the partner has signed a legally binding and enforceable agreement providing sufficient guarantees as for the data protection of the Personal Data processed.

4.Your rights

4.1. According to data protection law, you are provided the following rights:

● The right to be informed,

● The right of access,

● The right to erasure,

● The right to restrict processing,

● The right to data portability,

● The right to object, and

● Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

4.2. If you have any complaint with regard to our processing of Personal Data, you may submit your complaint to the supervisory data protection authority. In Sweden, that would be Datainspektionen.

4.3. You may contact our customer support on the details below if you have any questions with regard to our processing of Personal Data, or if you want to exercise any of the abovementioned rights. Please note that not all of the rights are absolute. Some of the rights comes with exceptions and limitations.

5.Protection of Personal Data

5.1. We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures with regard to our processing of Personal Data to ensure protection against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to Personal Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

5.2. Our employees and suppliers are bound by confidentiality agreements and are obligated to follow our rules on information and IT security and other internal regulations that further regulate the processing of Personal Data.

6.Amendments to this Privacy Policy

6.1. We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy from time to time. The date of the latest amendment to this Privacy Policy will be published below. If we make any amendment to this Privacy Policy, we will publish such amendments here. It is recommended that you keep yourself updated with the content of this Privacy Policy in order to be informed about any amendments made.

6.2. If we amend the Privacy Policy in a way that substantially differs from the previous version of the Privacy Policy, we will inform you about such amendments and, if applicable, request that you accept the Privacy Policy once again.

6.3. The most recent update of the Privacy Policy was made on 17 April 2020.

7.Contact

7.1. For questions related to the Privacy Policy or about our processing of Personal Data, please contact:

Einride AB, org. no. 559074-8926

info@einride.tech

P.O. BOX 1544

411 41 Gothenburg

073-8389319