Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Einride AB, org. no. 559074-8926 (“Einride“) is the Data Controller for the processing of your Personal Data in connection with:

registering a user account in our digital service for analysis and comparison of transport flow called ”Sustainable Transformation” (the ”Service”);
Einride sending newsletters with information about Einride’s business activities and financial updates;
marketing of Einride’s products; and
collecting statistics for web analytics.
Einride is thus responsible for ensuring that all Personal Data is processed correctly and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

This privacy policy (hereinafter the ”Privacy Policy”) describes Einride’s processing of your Personal Data and has the purpose of making you feel safe knowing how Einride processes your Personal Data.

“Personal Data” means all types of information that may, directly or indirectly, be attributed to a living natural person. Within the scope of Einride’s business activities, there may occur Personal Data such as given names and surnames, telephone numbers, address, postal codes, e-mail addresses etc.

If you cannot find the answers to your question, please contact us. You will find information on how to contact Einride under the heading ”Contact Information” below.

2. Why and How we process your Personal Data

2.1 To administrate and provide the Service

Purpose

Personal Data is processed in order to administer user accounts and to provide the Service to the registered users, which involves support and maintenance.

Type of processing

The following are examples of processing that is performed:

creation of user account;
reset of password; and
storage.

Categories of Data Subjects

Users who have registered accounts for the Service.

Categories of Personal Data

Name

User-ID

E-mail

Address

Telephone number

Password

From which sources will we collect your Personal Data?

Directly from registered user.

Lawful basis

The lawful basis for the Personal Data processing is the fulfillment of agreement and legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to fulfil the agreement to provide the Service to the user and satisfy Einride’s interest in administering and providing the Service to you.

Automated decision-making

No, the processing of your Personal Data does not imply that decisions are made based on automated processing of Personal Data

Your right to oppose the processing

The processing of your Personal Data is necessary in order for us to provide the Service. If you oppose this type of processing we will unfortunately not be able to provide the Service.

Data retention period

The Personal Data will be saved for as long as you have a user account registered with us. The Personal Data may be saved longer if it is necessary in order for us to fulfil a legal obligation.

2.2 To send Newsletters

Purpose

Personal Data is processed in order to provide newsletter about Einride’s business activities to recipients who have signed up to receive such newsletter and to provide newsletters with financial updates to investors.

Type of processing

The following are examples of processing performed:

registering the recipient on the relevant CRM list;
sending newsletter to the recipients; and
deleting recipient from list whenever the recipient opt-out from receiving newsletters.

Categories of Data Subjects

Recipients who have registered to receive newsletters from Einride at Einride’s website and investors who receives financial updated from Einride.

Categories of Personal Data

Name

E-mail

Telephone number

From which sources will we collect your Personal Data?

Directly from the recipient when they sign up to receive the newsletters or when becoming an investor at Einride.

Lawful basis

The recipient of newsletters with information about Einride’s business activities has consented to the Personal Data processing when signing up for receiving such newsletters. The Personal Data that is used in order to send newsletters with financial updated to investors is processed based on a balance of interest, where Einride’s legitimate interest to provide the investors with relevant financial information overrides the investors interests, rights and freedoms.

Automated decision-making

No, the processing of your Personal Data does not imply that decisions are made based on automated processing of Personal Data

Your right to oppose the processing

The processing of your Personal Data is necessary in order for us to provide the newsletter. If you oppose this type of processing we will unfortunately not be able to provide the newsletter.

Data retention period

The Personal Data will be processed for as long as you wish to receive newsletters from us or as long as you are an investor at Einride.

2.3 For Marketing

Purpose

Our website uses a tool called Facebook pixel provided by Facebook. This tool enables us to display better ads on Facebook based on your behavior on our website. This only applies if you are a Facebook user and have given Facebook permission to display customized ads for you.

Type of processing

Personal data is processed to target Facebook ads to Facebook’s users, based on how they have used our website. The Personal Data processing involves, for example, that Einride directs an ad for a particular product to a group of Facebook users who have read about the product on Einride’s website.

Categories of Data Subjects

Visitors of Einride’s website.

Categories of Personal Data

IP address

Cookies

From which sources will we collect your Personal Data?

From the website visitor.

Lawful basis

The Personal Data that is used for marketing is processed based on consent or a balance of interest, where Einride’s legitimate interest to generate information on Einride’s website overrides the website visitors interests, rights and freedoms.

Automated decision-making

No, the processing of your Personal Data does not imply that decisions are made based on automated processing of Personal Data

Your right to oppose the processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary for Facebook to display better ads for you. You can withdraw your consent at any time, and this can be done in your personal Facebook account under Settings. You can find more information on how to change your settings in the here: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen

Data retention period

The Personal Data will be processed for as long as we need the Personal Data to provide personalized ads via Facebook.

2.4 For Web Analytics

Purpose

Personal Data is processed in order to collect statistics on how our website is used to generate web analytics.

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. We do not use the collected data for any commercial objectives. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

We use Google Analytics to better understand our website visitors so that Einride can deliver better experiences and drive results.

Type of processing

Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website.

Google Analytics stores information about:

When you first visited the website;
When you last visited the website;
When your current visit started;
How many times you visited the website;
Which browser you use; and
How you found the website.

Categories of Data Subjects

Visitors of Einride’s website.

Categories of Personal Data

IP address

Cookies

From which sources will we collect your Personal Data?

From the website visitor.

Lawful basis

The Personal Data that is used for web analytics is processed based on consent or a balance of interest, where Einride’s legitimate interest to generate information on Einride’s website overrides the website visitors interests, rights and freedoms.

Automated decision-making

No, the processing of your Personal Data does not imply that decisions are made based on automated processing of Personal Data

Your right to oppose the processing

The processing of your Personal Data is necessary in order for us to generate website statistics.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

You can at any time revoke your consent to web analytics by downloading and installing a Browser Plugin provided by Google. Read more here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=sv.

Data retention period

The Personal Data will be processed for as long as we need the Personal Data for web statistics. Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile.

3 Recipients of Personal Data and transfers to third countries outside the EU/EEA

In our capacity as Data Controller, we may assign the processing described above to a partner or service provider, e.g. Forefront AB, Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC) and Hotjar. Such processing will not be conducted for other purposes than as stated above. Please note that the appointed Data Processor may change at any time. Some partners and service providers may have parts of their business in countries outside the EU/EEA (a so-called Third countries). Transfer is only made to such countries that offer an adequate level of data protection according to the EU Commission, or if the supplier has a legally binding and enforceable instrument that guarantees the safety of the Personal Data.

4 Your rights as Data Subject
You have the right to:

request information on what type of Personal Data we process and you may request a copy thereof (record extract);
have incorrect Personal Data rectified and, in certain cases, request to have your Personal Data deleted;
object against the processing of certain Personal Data and request that the processing of your Personal Data is restricted;
withdraw your consent to Personal Data processing;
have the Personal Data you’ve provided us transferred to another Data Controller (right to data portability); and
if you are unhappy with how we process your Personal Data, you may file a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority, which is the supervisory authority. Contact information to the Swedish Data Protection Authority may be found at www.datainspektionen.se.

You may at any time, via sending an email to info@einride.tech, obtain, erase or restrict the processing of your Personal Data. Please note that if you request that we restrict the processing of or erase your Personal Data, this may mean that we will not be able to provide you the Service.

5 Personal Data Protection
We have undertaken appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to protect Personal Data against loss, abuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. In order to ensure that Personal Data is processed in a secure and confidential manner, we use protective measures, e.g. computer networks that are protected against breach using firewalls and passwords pursuant to industry standards, and reference any applicable safety policy.

Our employees and suppliers are bound by confidentiality agreements and are obligated to follow our rules on information and IT security and other internal regulations that further regulate the processing of Personal Data.

6 Changes to this Privacy Policy
Einride reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. The date of the latest revision is stated at the end of the Privacy Policy. If Einride makes any changes to the Privacy Policy, Einride will publish these changes on Einride’s website http://www.einride.tech/privacy-legal/. You are therefore recommended to regularly review this Privacy Policy in order to note any changes.

7 Contact information
If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Policy or our processing, please contact:

Einride AB, org. no. 559074-8926

info@einride.tech

P.O. BOX 1544

411 41 Gothenburg

073-8389319

The Privacy Policy was adopted on 2019-02-13

 

Personuppgiftspolicy
1 Inledning

Einride AB, org. nr. 559074-8926 (“Einride“) är personuppgiftsansvarig för den behandling som sker avseende dina Personuppgifter i samband med att:

du registrerar ett användarkonto för vår digitala tjänst för analys och jämförelse av transportflöden kallad ”Sustainable Transformation” (”Tjänsten”);
Einride skickar nyhetsbrev med information om Einrides affärsverksamhet och finansiella uppdateringar;
Einride marknadsför sina produkter; och
Einride samlar in statistik för webbanalys.

Einride ansvarar därmed för att se till att alla Personuppgifter behandlas på ett korrekt sätt och i enlighet med tillämplig dataskyddslagstiftning.

Den här personuppgiftspolicyn (i fortsättningen kallad ”Personuppgiftspolicyn”) beskriver Einrides behandling av dina Personuppgifter och är till för att du ska känna dig trygg med hur Einride hanterar dina Personuppgifter.

Med ”Personuppgifter” avses all slags information som direkt eller indirekt kan hänföras till en fysisk person som är i livet. Inom ramen för Einrides verksamhet kan det förekomma Personuppgifter som avser t.ex. för- och efternamn, personnummer, telefonnummer, adress, postnummer, e-postadress, m.m.

Saknar du svar på någon fråga får du gärna höra av dig till Einride. Information om hur du kontaktar Einride finns under rubriken ”Kontaktinformation” nedan.

2 Varför och hur vi behandlar dina Personuppgifter

2.1 För att administrera och tillhandahålla Tjänsten

Ändamål

Personuppgifterna behandlas för att administrera användarkontot samt för att kunna administrera och tillhandahålla Tjänsten, vilket inbegriper support och underhåll.

Behandlingar som utförs

Följande är exempel på behandlingar som utförs:

skapa användarkonto;
återställa lösenord; och
lagring.

Kategorier av registrerade

Användare som registrerat konto för Tjänsten.

Kategorier av Personuppgifter

Namn

Användar-ID

E-post

Adress

Telefonnummer

Lösenord

Från vilka källor hämtar vi dina Personuppgifter?

Direkt från registrerad användare.

Laglig grund

Den lagliga grunden för personuppgiftsbehandlingen är fullgörande av avtal och berättigat intresse. Behandlingen är nödvändig för att fullgörandet av avtalet att tillhandahålla Tjänsten samt tillgodose Einrides intresse av att administrera och tillhandahålla Tjänsten.

Automatiserat beslutsfattande

Nej, behandlingen av dina Personuppgifter innebär inte att beslut tas på basis av automatiserad behandling av Personuppgifter.

Din rätt att motsätta sig behandlingen

Behandlingen av dina Personuppgifter är nödvändig för att vi ska kunna tillhandahålla Tjänsten. Om du vill motsätta dig denna typ av behandling kan vi tyvärr inte tillhandahålla Tjänsten.

Lagringsperiod

Personuppgifterna sparas så länge du har ett användarkonto registrerat hos. Personuppgifterna kan sparas längre om det om det är nödvändigt för att vi ska kunna uppfylla en rättslig förpliktelse.

2.2 För att skicka nyhetsbrev

Ändamål

Personuppgifter behandlas för att skicka nyhetsbrev om Einrides affärsverksamhet till mottagare som har anmält sig för att ta emot sådant nyhetsbrev, samt för att skicka nyhetsbrev med finansiella uppdateringar till investerare.

Behandlingar som utförs

Följande är exempel på behandlingar som utförs:

registrera mottagaren i CRM-system;
skicka nyhetsbrev; och
ta bort mottagaren från CRM-system när mottagaren väljer att inte ta emot fler nyhetsbrev.

Kategorier av registrerade

Mottagare som har registrerat sig för att ta emot nyhetsbrev e på Einrides webbplats och investerare som får finansiella uppdateringar.

Kategorier av Personuppgifter

Namn

E-post

Telefonnummer

Från vilka källor hämtar vi dina Personuppgifter?

Direkt från mottagaren när de registrerar sig för att få nyhetsbrev eller när de blir investerare hos Einride.

Laglig grund:

Mottagaren av nyhetsbrev med information om Einrides affärsverksamhet har samtyckt till personuppgiftsbehandlingen vid anmälan för att få sådana nyhetsbrev. Personuppgifterna som används för att skicka nyhetsbrev med finansiellt uppdaterad till investerare behandlas baserat på en intresseavvägning där Einrides legitima intresse att ge investerarna relevant finansiell information väger tyngre än investerarnas intressen, rättigheter och friheter.

Automatiserat beslutsfattande:

Nej, behandlingen av dina Personuppgifter innebär inte att beslut tas på basis av automatiserad behandling av Personuppgifter.

Din rätt att motsätta sig behandlingen:

Behandlingen av dina Personuppgifter är nödvändig för att vi ska kunna tillhandahålla nyhetsbrev. Om du vill motsätta dig denna typ av behandling kan vi tyvärr inte tillhandahålla nyhetsbrev.

Lagringsperiod:

Personuppgifterna behandlas så länge du vill få nyhetsbrev från oss eller så länge du är en investerare hos Einride.

2.3 För Marknadsföring

Ändamål

Vår webbplats använder ett verktyg som heter Facebook-pixel som tillhandahålls av Facebook. Detta verktyg gör det möjligt för oss att visa bättre annonser för dig på Facebook utifrån ditt beteende på vår webbplats. Detta gäller endast om du är Facebookanvändare och har gett Facebook tillåtelse att visa personanpassade annonser för dig.

Behandlingar som utförs

Personuppgifter behandlas för att rikta Facebook-annonser mot Facebooks användare, baserat på hur de har surfat på vår webbplats. Behandlingar som utförs är exempelvis att Einride kan rikta en annons för en viss produkt mot en grupp Facebookanvändare som har läst om produkten på vår webbplats.

Kategorier av registrerade

Besökare av Einrides webbplats.

Kategorier av Personuppgifter

IP-adress

Cookies

Från vilka källor hämtar vi dina Personuppgifter?

Från besökaren av webbplats.

Laglig grund

Personuppgifterna som används för marknadsföring behandlas baserat på samtycke eller en intresseavvägning där Einrides intresse att samla information för webbanalys på Einrides webbplats väger tyngre än besökares intressen, rättigheter och friheter.

Automatiserat beslutsfattande

Nej, behandlingen av dina Personuppgifter innebär inte att beslut tas på basis av automatiserad behandling av Personuppgifter.

Din rätt att motsätta sig behandlingen

Behandlingen av dina personuppgifter är nödvändig för att Facebook ska kunna visa personanpassade annonser för dig. Du kan när som helst återkalla ditt samtycke, och det gör du på Facebook under Inställningar på ditt personliga konto. Se mer information om hur du ändrar dian inställningar på Facebook här: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen

Lagringsperiod

Personuppgifterna behandlas så länge vi behöver personuppgifterna för att tillhandahålla personanpassade annonser via Facebook.

2.4 För Webbanalys

Ändamål

Personuppgifter behandlas för att samla in statistik om hur vår webbplats används för att generera webbanalys.

Vi använder för närvarande Hotjar för att bättre förstå våra användares behov och för att optimera vår service och erfarenhet. Hotjar är en tekniktjänst som hjälper oss att bättre förstå våra användares upplevelse (t.ex. hur mycket tid de spenderar på vilka sidor, vilka länkar de väljer att klicka, vilka användare som inte gillar det, etc.) och det gör det möjligt för oss att bygga och behålla vår service genom användarfeedback. För mer information, se Hotjars integritetspolicy genom att klicka på den här länken.

Vi använder Google Analytics för att bättre förstå våra besökare på webbplatsen, så att Einride kan leverera bättre upplevelser och generera resultat.

Behandlingar som utförs

Hotjar använder cookies och annan teknik för att samla in data om användarnas beteende och deras enheter (i synnerhet enhetens IP-adress insamlad och lagrad endast i anonymiserad form), enhetens skärmstorlek, enhetstyp (unika enhetsidentifierare), webbläsarinformation, geografisk plats (endast land), föredraget språk som används för att visa vår webbplats.

Google Analytics lagrar information om:

När du besökte webbplatsen första gången;
När du besökte webbplatsen senast;
När ditt nuvarande besök påbörjades;
Hur många gånger du besökt webbplatsen;
Vilken webbläsare du använder; och
Hur du hittade till webbplatsen.

Kategorier av registrerade

Besökare av Einrides webbplats.

Kategorier av Personuppgifter

IP-adress

Cookies

Från vilka källor hämtar vi dina Personuppgifter?

Från besökaren av webbplatsen.

Laglig grund

Personuppgifterna som används för webbanalys behandlas baserat på samtycke eller en intresseavvägning där Einrides intresse att samla information för webbanalys på Einrides webbplats väger tyngre än besökares intressen, rättigheter och friheter.

Automatiserat beslutsfattande

Nej, behandlingen av dina Personuppgifter innebär inte att beslut tas på basis av automatiserad behandling av Personuppgifter.

Din rätt att motsätta sig behandlingen

Behandlingen av dina personuppgifter är nödvändig för att vi ska kunna generera webbplatsstatistik och analysera vår webbplats.

Du kan välja bort att skapa en användarprofil, Hotjar lagrar data om din användning av vår webbplats och Hotjars användning av att spåra cookies på andra webbplatser genom att följa den här länken.

Du kan när som helst återkalla ditt samtycke till Google Analytics webbanalys genom att ladda ner och installera en webbläsarplugin som tillhandahålls av Google. Läs mer här: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=sv.

Lagringsperiod

Personuppgifterna behandlas så länge vi behöver personuppgifterna för webbstatistik. Hotjar lagrar denna information i en pseudonymiserad användarprofil.

3. Mottagare av Personuppgifter och överföringar utanför EU/EES

Vi kan som personuppgiftsansvarig uppdra åt en partner eller tjänsteleverantör att utföra den behandling som har specificerats ovan, t.ex. Forefront AB, Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC) and Hotjar. Sådan behandling kommer inte att ske för annat ändamål än som angivits. Observera att sådan partner eller tjänsteleverantör kan komma att ändras från tid till annan. Vissa partners och leverantörer kan ha en del av sin verksamhet i länder utanför EU/EES (ett s.k. Tredje land). Överföring sker endast till sådana länder som enligt EU-kommissionen har en adekvat skyddsnivå eller att leverantören innehar ett rättsligt bindande och verkställbart instrument som garanterar uppgifternas säkerhet.

4. Dina rättigheter som registrerad

Du äger rätt att:

begära information om vilka Personuppgifter vi behandlar om dig och du kan begära en kopia av dessa (registerutdrag);
få felaktiga Personuppgifter korrigerade, och du kan i vissa fall begära att vi raderar dina Personuppgifter;
invända mot att vissa Personuppgifter om dig behandlas och du kan begära att behandlingen av dina Personuppgifter begränsas;
återkalla dit samtycke till personuppgiftsbehandling;
få de Personuppgifter som du lämnat till oss överförda till en annan personuppgiftsansvarig (rätt till dataportabilitet); och
om du är missnöjd med hur vi behandlar dina Personuppgifter kan du göra en anmälan till Datainspektionen som är tillsynsmyndighet. Kontaktuppgifter till Datainspektionen hittar du på datainspektionen.se.

Du kan när som helst via info@einride.tech få ut, radera eller begränsa behandlingen av dina Personuppgifter. Vänligen notera att om du begär att vi begränsar behandlingen av eller raderar dina Personuppgifter kan det innebära att vi inte kommer att kunna tillhandahålla Tjänsten till dig.

5. Skyddet för Personuppgifter

Vi har vidtagit lämpliga tekniska och organisatoriska åtgärder för att skydda Personuppgifter mot förlust, missbruk, obehörig åtkomst, avslöjande, ändring och förstörelse. För att säkerställa att Personuppgifter behandlas på ett säkert och konfidentiellt sätt använder vi oss av skyddsåtgärder, t.ex. datanätverk som skyddas mot brott med hjälp av brandväggar och lösenord enligt branschstandarder och hänvisar till eventuell tillämplig säkerhetspolicy.

Våra medarbetare och leverantörer är bundna av sekretessavtal och är skyldiga att följa våra regler för informations- och IT-säkerhet och andra interna föreskrifter som ytterligare reglerar behandlingen av Personuppgifter.

6. Ändringar i denna Personuppgiftspolicy

Einride förbehåller sig rätten att revidera denna Personuppgiftspolicy från tid till annan. Datumet för den senaste ändringen anges i slutet av Personuppgiftspolicyn. Om Einride gör några ändringar i Personuppgiftspolicyn kommer Einride att publicera dessa ändringar på Einrides webbplats http://www.einride.tech/privacy-legal/. Du rekommenderas därför att läsa denna Personuppgiftspolicy regelbundet för att uppmärksamma eventuella ändringar.

7. Kontaktinformation

Vid frågor om vår Personuppgiftspolicy eller angående vår personuppgiftsbehandling, vänligen kontakta:

Einride AB, org. no. 559074-8926
info@einride.tech
P.O. BOX 1544
411 41 Gothenburg
073-8389319

The Privacy Policy was adopted on 2019-02-13