Privacy & Legal

Privacy policy

Introduction

Einride AB, org. no. 559074-8926 (the “Company“) is the Data Controller for the processing of your Personal Data in connection with registering a user account for our digital service for analysis and comparison of transport flow called ”[name]” (the ”Service”) and is thus responsible for ensuring that all Personal Data is processed correctly and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter the ”Privacy Policy”) describes the Company’s processing of your Personal Data and has the purpose of making you feel safe knowing how the Company processes your Personal Data.

Personal Data means all types of information that may, directly or indirectly, be attributed to a living natural person. Within the scope of the Company’s business activities, there may occur Personal Data such as given names and surnames, personal ID numbers, telephone numbers, address, postal codes, e-mail addresses etc. (”Personal Data”).

If you cannot find the answers to your questions, please contact us. You will find information on how to contact the Company under the heading ”Contact Information” below.

Why and How we process your Personal Data

Purpose

The Personal Data is processed in order to administer the user accounts and in order to administer and provide the Service (including support and maintenance).

Type of processing

The following are examples of processing performed:

  • Creation of user account;
  • Reset of password; and
  • Storage.

Categories of Data Subjects

Users who have registered account for the Service.

Categories of Personal Data

Name

User-ID

E-mail

Address

Telephone number

Password

Contact information

From which sources will we collect your Personal Data? 

Directly from registered user.

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

Who else may gain access to your Personal Data?

[The Company’s IT-suppliers]

Lawful basis: Fulfillment of agreement and legitimate interest. The processing is necessary in order to fulfil the agreement to provide the Service and satisfy the Company’s interest in administering and providing the Service.

Automated decision-making: No, the processing of your Personal Data does not imply that decisions are made based on automated processing of Personal Data

Your right to oppose the processing: The processing of your Personal Data is necessary in order for us to provide the Service. If you oppose this type of processing we will unfortunately not be able to provide the Service.

Recipients of Personal Data and transfers to third countries outside the EU/EEA

In our capacity as Data Controller, we may assign the processing described above to a partner or supplier, e.g. [IT-supplier]. Such processing will not be conducted for other purposes than as stated above. Some partners and suppliers may have parts of their business in countries outside the EU/EEA (a so-called Third countries). Transfer is only made to such countries that offer an adequate level of data protection according to the EU Commission, or if the supplier has a legally binding and enforceable instrument that guarantees the safety of the Personal Data.

 

Your rights as Data Subject

You have the right to:

  • request information on what type of Personal Data we process and you may request a copy thereof (record extract);
  • have incorrect Personal Data rectified and, in certain cases, request to have your Personal Data deleted;
  • object against the processing of certain Personal Data and request that the processing of your Personal Data is restricted;
  • withdraw your consent to Personal Data processing;
  • have the Personal Data you’ve provided us transferred to another Data Controller (right to data portability); and
  • if you are unhappy with how we process your Personal Data, you may file a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority, which is the supervisory authority. Contact information to the Swedish Data Protection Authority may be found at www.datainspektionen.se.

You may at any time, via [specify ways of contact, e.g. via the Service], obtain, erase or restrict the processing of your Personal Data. Please note that if you request that we restrict the processing of or erase your Personal Data, this may mean that we will not be able to provide you the Service.

Personal Data Protection

We have undertaken appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to protect Personal Data against loss, abuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. In order to ensure that Personal Data is processed in a secure and confidential manner, we use [list protective measures, e.g. computer networks that are protected against breach using firewalls and passwords pursuant to industry standards, and reference any applicable safety policy].

Our employees and suppliers are bound by confidentiality agreements and are obligated to follow our rules on information and IT security and other internal regulations that further regulate the processing of Personal Data.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. The date of the latest revision is stated at the end of the Privacy Policy. If the Company makes any changes to the Privacy Policy, the Company will publish these changes on the Company’s website [https://www.einride.eu/sv]. You are therefore recommended to regularly review this Privacy Policy in order to note any changes

Contact information

If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Policy or our processing, please contact:

Einride AB, org. no. 559074-8926

[E-mail address to Data Protection Office, or other appointed person]

P.O. BOX 1544

411 41 Gothenburg

073-8389319

The Privacy Policy was adopted on [date]

 

Personuppgiftspolicy

Inledning

Einride AB, org. nr. 559074-8926 (“Bolaget“) är personuppgiftsansvarig för den behandling som sker avseende dina Personuppgifter i samband med du registrerar ett användarkonto för vår digitala tjänst för analys och jämförelse av transportflöden kallad ”[namn]” (”Tjänsten”) och ansvarar därmed för att se till att alla Personuppgifter behandlas på ett korrekt sätt och i enlighet med tillämplig dataskyddslagstiftning.

Den här personuppgiftspolicyn (i fortsättningen kallad ”Personuppgiftspolicyn”) beskriver Bolagets behandling av dina Personuppgifter och är till för att du ska känna dig trygg med hur Bolaget hanterar dina Personuppgifter.

Med Personuppgift avses all slags information som direkt eller indirekt kan hänföras till en fysisk person som är i livet. Inom ramen för Bolagets verksamhet kan det förekomma Personuppgifter som avser t.ex. för- och efternamn, personnummer, telefonnummer, adress, postnummer, e-postadress, m.m. (”Personuppgifter”).

Saknar du svar på någon fråga får du gärna höra av dig till Bolaget. Information om hur du kontaktar Bolaget finns under rubriken ”Kontaktinformation” nedan.

Varför och hur vi behandlar dina Personuppgifter

Ändamål

Personuppgifterna behandlas för att administrera användarkontot samt för att kunna administrera och tillhandahålla Tjänsten (inkl. support och underhåll).

Behandlingar som utförs

Följande är exempel på behandlingar som utförs:

  • skapande av användarkonto;
  • återställa lösenord; och
  • lagring.

Kategorier av registrerade

Användare som registrerat konto för Tjänsten.

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

Kategorier av Personuppgifter

Namn

Användar-ID

E-post

Adress

Telefonnummer

Lösenord

Kontaktuppgifter

 

Från vilka källor hämtar vi dina Personuppgifter?

Direkt från registrerad användare.

Vilka andra kan komma få tillgång till dina Personuppgifter?

 [Bolagets IT-leverantörer]

Laglig grund: Fullgörande av avtal och berättigat intresse. Behandlingen är nödvändig för att fullgörandet av avtalet att tillhandahålla Tjänsten samt tillgodose Bolagets intresse av att administrera och tillhandahålla Tjänsten.

Automatiserat beslutsfattande: Nej, behandlingen av dina Personuppgifter innebär inte att beslut tas på basis av automatiserad behandling av Personuppgifter.

Din rätt att motsätta sig behandlingen: Behandlingen av dina Personuppgifter är nödvändig för att vi ska kunna tillhandahålla Tjänsten. Om du vill motsätta dig denna typ av behandling kan vi tyvärr inte tillhandahålla Tjänsten.

Lagringsperiod: Personuppgifterna sparas så länge du har ett användarkonto registrerat hos. Personuppgifterna kan sparas längre om det om det är nödvändigt för att vi ska kunna uppfylla en rättslig förpliktelse.

 

Mottagare av Personuppgifter och överföringar utanför EU/EES

Vi kan som personuppgiftsansvarig uppdra åt en partner eller leverantör att utföra den behandling som har specificerats ovan, t.ex. [IT-leverantör]. Sådan behandling kommer inte att ske för annat ändamål än som angivits. Vissa partners och leverantörer kan ha en del av sin verksamhet i länder utanför EU/EES (ett s.k. Tredje land). Överföring sker endast till sådana länder som enligt EU-kommissionen har en adekvat skyddsnivå eller att leverantören innehar ett rättsligt bindande och verkställbart instrument som garanterar uppgifternas säkerhet.

Dina rättigheter som registrerad

Du äger rätt att:

  • begära information om vilka Personuppgifter vi behandlar om dig och du kan begära en kopia av dessa (registerutdrag);
  • få felaktiga Personuppgifter korrigerade, och du kan i vissa fall begära att vi raderar dina Personuppgifter;
  • invända mot att vissa Personuppgifter om dig behandlas och du kan begära att behandlingen av dina Personuppgifter begränsas;
  • återkalla dit samtycke till personuppgiftsbehandling;
  • få de Personuppgifter som du lämnat till oss överförda till en annan personuppgiftsansvarig (rätt till dataportabilitet); och
  • om du är missnöjd med hur vi behandlar dina Personuppgifter kan du göra en anmälan till Datainspektionen som är tillsynsmyndighet. Kontaktuppgifter till Datainspektionen hittar du på www.datainspektionen.se.

Du kan när som helst via [ange kontaktväg, t.ex. via Tjänsten] få ut, radera eller begränsa behandlingen av dina Personuppgifter. Vänligen notera att om du begär att vi begränsar behandlingen av eller raderar dina Personuppgifter kan det innebära att vi inte kommer att kunna tillhandahålla Tjänsten till dig.

  1. Skyddet för Personuppgifter

Vi har vidtagit lämpliga tekniska och organisatoriska åtgärder för att skydda Personuppgifter mot förlust, missbruk, obehörig åtkomst, avslöjande, ändring och förstörelse. För att säkerställa att Personuppgifter behandlas på ett säkert och konfidentiellt sätt använder vi oss av [ange skyddslösningar, t.ex. datanätverk som enligt branschstandard är skyddade mot intrång med brandvägg och lösenord samt hänvisa till eventuell säkerhetspolicy].

Våra medarbetare och leverantörer är bundna av sekretessavtal och är skyldiga att följa våra regler för informations- och IT-säkerhet och andra interna föreskrifter som ytterligare reglerar behandlingen av Personuppgifter.

Ändringar i denna personuppgiftspolicy

Bolaget förbehåller sig rätten att revidera denna Personuppgiftspolicy från tid till annan. Datumet för den senaste ändringen anges i slutet av Personuppgiftspolicyn. Om Bolaget gör några ändringar i Personuppgiftspolicyn kommer Bolaget att publicera dessa ändringar på Bolagets hemsida [https://www.einride.eu/sv]. Du rekommenderas därför att läsa denna Personuppgiftspolicy regelbundet för att uppmärksamma eventuella ändringar.

Kontaktinformation

Vid frågor om vår Personuppgiftspolicy eller angående vår behandling, kontakta:

Einride AB, org. nr 559074-8926

[E-postadress till dataskyddsombud, eller annan anvisad person]

MAILBOX 1544

411 41 Göteborg

073-8389319

Personuppgiftspolicyn antogs den [datum]